Loading...

Privacy & Policy

Our Privacy & Policy

APLHA MAJORIS EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITED (operating under the brand name ‘tutor101’ is an EdTech company, (hereinafter referred to as “Company”) incorporated in India, for imparting knowledge and learning.

At the Company respect for privacy is of fundamental value. For us, privacy is like a liability insurance to our subscribers. In an increasingly digital environment, the Company collects and processes certain personal data of the subscribers so that we can deliver the services you anticipate from us. We are committed to processing and protecting your personal information in strict accordance with our protection and regulation policy. We, therefore urge you to carefully read this privacy policy. In this deed, the Company explains its privacy and data security policy, your use of the application, tutor101 App (“Application”), www.tutor101.in and other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company in order to respect the privacy of subscribers of our website and also how we, as facilitators continue to earn our subscribers trust each time they use our online portal. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice.

Privacy Policy in form of questionnaire:
    1. Definitions:

    “Subscribers/users” means and include persons registering/subscribing to the courses, products and services provided by the Company.

    “App” to mean and include our Application for mobile phones and hand held devices

    “Services” to mean and include services listed on the Company’s website and App.

    2. Who we are?

    We are the facilitators for the Subscribers/Users seeking online and offline educational assistance for various courses. Our Website provides Users with access to compiled educational information and offer a hassle free platform for gaining knowledge through registering for the courses and the tutors offered.

    3. Who all are our users/visitors and availing our services for a better business?

    The Users: visitors to our website and Application for handheld devices, user or subscribers who avail services listed on our website. Our users can be from anywhere, all around the country.

    4. Why should you read these Privacy Policies?

    These Policies will apply to you if you are any of the following:

    • • A Subscriber to the online courses, products, services availed
    • • A visitor to our website and Application.

    By accessing or using the Services or our Websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    5. The Personal Information we collect

    We collect personal information (meaning anything that could identify you either by itself, or when combined with other information we are able to gain access to), as described below. When you use our Services, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called log data, which may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. You can always choose not to provide us with your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service you have requested.

    6. Who will have access to all the personal data/information?

    The marketing and sales team of the Company as well as other personnel at tutor101 but, based on a strict “need-to-know” basis, will have access to the personal data for the purposes of achieving the best deal for its members/users.

    The administrative and/or technical staff who ensure the smooth running and operational support of our marketing tools and website may also have access to these data in virtue of the roles they are assigned in our company. All our trained personnel, staff and other employees are subject to confidentiality clauses.

    7. What else do we collect apart from personal information?

    We collect all the communication between the subscribers and our personnel through our chat feature on our website. We also collect the device information through which the user contacts us. The location information is used by us when the same is enabled from the user’s end. All the technical details pertaining to your membership are under our supervision which includes the user’s account information as well.

    8. Cookies?

    Cookies are basically to keep a track of visitors and their activity on the website. Registration is not required in order to use our website merely as a visitor, in that case, we do not collect any personal information except to the limited extent through the use of cookies that are left on the visitor’s browser, if agreed.

    9. Is the Company using automated decision-making processes?

    The automated decisions are defined as decisions on individuals which are taken only on basis of an automated processing of data and which produce legal effects on the individuals or affect them in a significant way. The Company does not take automated decisions as described above. The human resources at the Company collects the data online, processes it by using various data filer and accordingly, awards the requirements of the respective user.

    10. How long will the user’s data be stored?

    We store the personal data only for the time the user wants to conduct business on our online portal and have completed all its business dealings fairly. Additionally, we will keep the records for the duration of the contract between the Subscriber/User and the Company in the event the contract is terminated and we will require your records in our database for as long as legally required. However, you may request us to remove your data earlier. In that case, we will remove all data we have subject to our internal policy and except the data we will legally have to maintain with us.

    11. How can the Company terminate the User’s subscription?

    The Company reserves the right to terminate your subscription and / or refuse to provide you with access to the products or Services if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) years and the consent to use the products or Services is not made by Your parent/legal guardian or any information provided by You is inaccurate. You acknowledge that the Company does not have the responsibility to ensure that You conform to the aforesaid eligibility criteria. It shall be Your sole responsibility to ensure that You meet the required qualification. Any persons under the age of 18 (eighteen) should seek the consent of their parents/legal guardians before providing any Information about themselves or their parents and other family members on the Application.

    12. What are the user’s rights with regards to the processing of personal data by the Company and who can you contact?

    You can, at any time, contact the Company for managing your personal data that you have provided via our website. You also have the right to contact the Company for the following requests:

    • a. Access, rectification or deletion of the user’s personal data;
    • b. Limitation of, or objection to, the processing or transfer of your personal data;
    • c. Withdrawing your consent in what concerns the processing or transfer of your personal data based on consent (However, this will not affect the legality of earlier processing activities);
    • d. Receiving your data for transmitting it to another controller (‘Right to portability’)
    • e. Introduction of a complaint to the supervisory authority, if you feel that the Company has not acted in accordance with the legislation on data protection.

    Your contact person for any further information regarding these rights is the Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer.

    (Mr. Virendra Singh Sengar)
    99, Azad Nagar, Ujjain, M.P. – 456010
    info@tutor101.in

    Accordingly, the aggrieved person will receive a response within 60 days.

    13. What the user needs to check each time while using the website? Amendments/ alterations to our Privacy Policy:

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in order for us to comply with the requirements imposed by applicable privacy and data protection laws. Please visit this Privacy Policy each time prior to submitting your personal information to us. We further advise to bookmark and periodically review this page.

Cookie Notice:
What are Cookies, Pixel Tags, and Other Web Beacons:

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We use the following types of cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies:

    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites.

    • Analytical/performance cookies:

    These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites.

    This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for easily. We use these to remember who you are and keep track of your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you landed on one of our own, and the website you visit after you leave our own, if this information is supplied to us only by your browser.

    • Targeting and Remarketing Cookies from Third-party Advertising Networks:

    Company may have associations with third party advertising companies to place advertisements on our behalf onto other websites and social media platforms, and to perform tracking and reporting functions for our platform and our advertisements. These third parties may place cookies on your device which automatically collect information about your visit to one of our Websites, your IP address, your ISP and the browser you use. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation patterns of our platform and Websites. You can learn more about this type of remarketing below.

    • Remarketing Cookies:

    You may notice that sometimes, after visiting a website, you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. That’s because the website you visited has placed a cookie on your web browser. Using that cookie and web analytics tools, the website owner will be able to show you adverts on third-party websites that they think you might be interested in. This cookie does not give access to your computer or mobile device, but may be able to identify you from other details.

    • Google Analytics:

    Our Websites may use Google Analytics to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited us as they browse the web. This enables us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. You may see us or one of our Partners in search results pages (using Google Ad words), on YouTube, in banner adverts on Gmail and on other services run by Google. Any information collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you do not wish to see ads, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies through Google’s Ads Settings refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    • Facebook Remarketing:

    We may also use similar targeted advertising technology to ensure that we only serve people with adverts on their Facebook pages that are relevant to them. To enable us to do this, we include a piece of code on our websites, called the Facebook Pixel. The information collected, for example which pages you visited, which device you used and what actions you took, will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Facebook’s privacy policies. The Facebook Pixel only lasts for sixty (60) days. Using the Facebook Pixel, we can also remarket adverts to you through Instagram, which is owned by Facebook. You can set preferences for how Facebook advertises to you using your Facebook ad preferences.

    • Opting Out of Cookies:

    You can refuse to accept some or all cookies by modifying settings within your browser. However, if you block strictly necessary cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites.

Ready to start?

Start Your Journey, Find your
perfect tutor